Privacy Policy

NOMAD DESIGN PRIVACY STATEMENT

This website is owned and run by Nomad Design, 1st Floor Piccadilly Mill West, Lower Street, Stroud, Gloucestershire, GL5 2HT. The privacy policy applies when you visit our website without purchasing any products, when you register on nomaddesign.co.uk and when you use our services for purchasing products. By using nomaddesign.co.uk you accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not want to accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site.

Your privacy is of vital importance to us. Accordingly, Nomad Design (referred to as “ourselves”, “we”, “us”, and “our”) have developed this Privacy Statement for our website (https://nomaddesign.co.uk). It governs the privacy of our visitors (referred to as “user”, “visitor”, “you”, and “your”) who choose to use it. For purposes of the General Data Protection Regulations, Nomad Design is a controller.

This policy outlines the procedures we follow to collect, process, store, and protect our user’s personal information. We provide guidance for the requirements and obligations of the user, website and website owners. Users are requested to read this Privacy Statement carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information and how we may use your personal data.

This Privacy Statement is applicable to all visitors to our website and should be read in conjunction with our website Terms and Conditions available on our terms and conditions page. By visiting or using our website or services in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Statement.

 

1. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND HOW WE COLLECT AND USE IT.

Nomad Design collects some of your personal information when you use our website. We collect your personal information when you make a purchase, sign up to our newsletter, create an account and when you contact us. We ask you to provide your personal information such as your first name, delivery address, email address and location (country). You provide this information on a voluntary basis and we only use this to provide our products and services.

We may collect further information about you during your visit to our website and the completion of your transaction with us. We will notify you on our website if we need to collect further information about you. We automatically collect your log information i.e. IP address, browsing data and device information.

 

2. YOUR DATE AND THE USE OF YOUR DATA.

Nomad Design will use your information to enhance your experience, complete your purchase/delivery and provide communication if you have signed up to our newsletters. We will also use your information to, provide you with our products and services, monitor trends, process transactions, identify you and authenticate your details, to improve and personalise our services, provide customer service, research and to manage your account.

 

3. THE LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA.

We process your personal data to fulfil our contractual obligations to you. However, when you sign up to our newsletters, we rely on your consent to process your personal information.  If we ask for any personal information for secondary purposes e.g. marketing, we will ask you directly for consent or provide you with an opportunity to decline or opt out. If you decide to withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal information (after accepting or opting in), simply contact us at georgie@nomaddesign.co.uk at any time.

 

4. HOW WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION.

We have security measures in place when we store your personal information. We will store the personal information you provide to us in order to fulfil your order. We may keep your personal information for purposes of complying with legal obligations such as tax laws. If we no longer require the personal information to provide the services to you we will delete that personal information.

 

5. WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH.

We currently do not share your information with third-party suppliers. However the in the future we may need to share your information with third party suppliers who are working on our behalf and require access to your information to carry out billing and payment processing, order fulfilment and customer service. These providers are carefully chosen. We will always enter into an applicable data processing agreement with such third-party suppliers to use your personal information only ever as necessary to provide services to Nomad Design.

All third-party suppliers associated with us have their own privacy terms and terms of service covering the personal information you provide to complete your transaction. As soon as you leave our website, our policies no longer apply. We highly recommend that you read the third-party company’s policies to understand their processes and treatment of your information.

 

6. WHAT WE DO WITH PAYMENT INFORMATION.

When you complete a purchase using our payment gateway, it will be processed by Stripe and PayPal. We highly recommend that you read Stripe and PayPal’s privacy policies to understand their processes and treatment of your information, you can find more information on Stripe’s and PayPal’s individual websites.

 

COOKIES

1. USE OF COOKIES

Nomad Design’s website uses cookies to identify your computer and recognise you from other users. Nomad Design uses cookies to improve your experience and our Cookie Policy is available to view here.

 

2. YOUR RIGHTS TO YOUR DATA.

You have certain rights to your personal information including the right to access data we hold about you, to correct information we have on you, to request that we restrict the way in which data is processed about you, to delete your data, to object to the processing or to request data portability rights. Please contact us at georgie@nomaddesign.co.uk if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

 

3. EXTERNAL LINKS

Our website may contain links both to and from other websites. We take all the necessary steps to include safe, quality and relevant links, however we cannot guarantee or verify the contents of the external websites. You use all external links at your own risk and we recommend that you use appropriate caution. We do not accept responsibility or liability for any damages or implications caused by visiting linked websites.

 

4. SECURITY.

The security of your personal and sensitive information is of great importance to us. Your information is protected by Nomad Design taking appropriate precautions and by using accepted industry standards; both during transmission and once we receive your data. Personal information such as e.g. card details entered on our registration form, are encrypted using secure socket layer technology (TLS). We follow accepted industry standards to prevent any loss, disclosure, access, alteration, destruction or misuse of your personal information. Please note that no method of transmission of information over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, however we cannot guarantee absolute security. If you have any questions regarding the security of our website, email us on georgie@nomaddesign.co.uk and we will be happy to help you.

 

5. DISCLOSURE.

The only occasion on which we might need to disclose your personal information to third parties is in order to comply with legal obligations or to address a violation of our terms and conditions.

 

6. OUR EMAIL NEWSLETTER.

Our website operates an email newsletter program using Mailchimp, which is used to inform our subscribers about the products, events, sales and services that Nomad Design offers. You can subscribe using our online automated process at your own discretion. Manual processing of some subscriptions will only occur if you have subscribed at a mutual attended event, we will always obtain your consent prior to subscribing you and you will have the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time.

Subscriptions are taken and held securely in compliance with the relevant laws, legislation and regulations. We do not pass any of your personal details to third parties. Email newsletters published via Mailchimp may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in the Mailchimp and Google Analytics databases for future analysis and evaluation. The activities we track can include when you open our emails, forward the emails, click links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity and purchasing. We use this data to enhance future email newsletters and supply you with more relevant content based on your activity.

You the subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through our automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email newsletter. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable, we will provide clear instructions to follow so you can successfully unsubscribe from our email newsletters. Should you wish to unsubscribe you may also email georgie@nomaddesign.co.uk to do so.

 

7. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT.

Nomad Design reserves the right to make changes to our Privacy Statement and Cookie Policy at any time and will post updated terms on its website. In the event of material changes, we will provide notification here or on our homepage so you are fully aware of our policies. Any amendments take effect as soon as it is posted on this page. Please read this Privacy Statement on a regular basis to ensure you have full understanding of our procedures.

 

8. YOU ARE WELCOME TO CONTACT US.

We are more than happy to help you at any time. If you have any questions about our Privacy and Cookies Policy and the practices outlined within this, please contact us via email on georgie@nomaddesign.co.uk or post to :

Nomad Design, 

1st Floor Piccadilly Mill West

Lower Street

Stroud

Gloucestershire

GL5 2HT.

If you are unhappy with the way we use your personal information, you have the right to raise a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority. The UK’s supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and their website is accessible at https://ico.org.uk/ .

 

Thank you for taking the time to read our Privacy Policy.

This policy was updated on 25th May 2018.

Search our store